Birmingham 2022 schedule: Commonwealth Games dates and times

The Commonwealth Games are coming to Birmingham this summer with a sports festival.

Four years away from Gold Coast 2018, England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland will seek glory with the added benefit of home support and reduced travel expenses.

The hosts topped the medals table last time out, with Australia landing 80 golds, England second with 45 golds, India third with 26 golds and Canada and New Zealand taking home 15 golds each.

The Commonwealth Games land in the middle of a hectic summer for athletics, with the World Championships ending a week before and the European Championships to follow.

Here’s everything you need to know about Birmingham 2022:

When and where will the 2022 Commonwealth Games take place?

The Commonwealth Games begin on July 28th and last until August 8th, with Birmingham as this year’s host city.

The Alexander Stadium, which will host the athletics, will begin with the opening ceremony on Thursday, July 28 at 7 p.m. It is complemented by Arena Birmingham for gymnastics, Edgbaston for cricket, Smithfield for basketball and beach volleyball, while Sutton Park hosts the triathlon. Other venues include the University of Birmingham for hockey and squash. There are other areas of the West Midlands that will help support the Games and the Lee Valley VeloPark in London will host the cycling.

How can I watch them?

The BBC has exclusive rights to broadcast the 2022 Commonwealth Games in the UK. Viewers can watch the games on BBC TV channels, as well as on iPlayer and the BBC Sport website.

Where can i buy tickets?

Tickets for the Commonwealth Games are currently available at Birmingham2022.com.

Prices vary according to the five ticket categories for each event, with category A being the most expensive and category e-tickets being the cheapest.

Tickets for the Opening Ceremony range from £22 to £290.

Schedule by sport

  • Athletics and Para Athletics: Tuesday 2 August–Sunday 7 August
  • badminton: Friday 29 July–Monday 8 August
  • basketball and wheelchair basketball: Friday 29 July–Tuesday 2 August
  • Beach volleyball: Saturday 30 July–Sunday 7 August
  • boxing: Friday 29 July–Thursday 4 August, Saturday 6 August–Sunday 7 August
  • cricket: Friday 29 July – Sunday 31 July, Tuesday 2 August – Thursday 4 August, Saturday 6 August – Sunday 7 August
  • Cycling – mountain biking: Wednesday 3 August
  • Cycling–road racing: Sunday, August 7th
  • Cycling time trial: Thursday, August 4th
  • Cycling–Track & Para Track: Friday 29 July–Monday 1 August
  • Dive: Thursday 4 August–Monday 8 August
  • Gymnastics – Artistic: Friday 29 July–Tuesday 2 August
  • Gymnastics – Rhythmic:Thursday 4 August–Saturday 6 August
  • ice Hockey: Friday 29 July–Monday 8 August
  • judo: Monday 1 August–Wednesday 3 August
  • Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls: Friday 29 July–Saturday 6 August
  • marathon: Saturday 30 July
  • netball: Friday 29 July–Sunday 7 August
  • Para powerlifting: Thursday, August 4th
  • Rugby Sevens: Friday 29 July–Sunday 31 July
  • To squeeze: Friday 29 July–Monday 8 August
  • Swimming and Paraswimming: Friday 29 July–Wednesday 3 August
  • Table tennis and Para table tennis: Friday 29 July–Monday 8 August
  • Triathlon and Para-Triathlon: Friday 29 July, Sunday 31 July
  • weightlifting: Saturday 30 July–Wednesday 3 August
  • wrestling: Friday 5 August–Saturday 6 August

Schedule and schedule per day

Friday 29th July

Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls: 8:30-13:45, 15:00-20:15

Badminton: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30, 19:00-22:30

Gymnastics: 09:00-14:30, 17:00-20:30

Hockey: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30, 19:00-22:30

Rugby Sevens: 09:00-13:30, 17:30-22:00

Table tennis and para-table tennis: 09:30-14:30, 16:00-21:00

To go biking; Track and Paratrack: 10:00-13:00, 16:00-18:30

Water sports; Swimming and Paraswimming: 10:30-12:30, 19:00-22:00

Cricket T20: 11:00-14:30, 18:00-21:30

Triathlon and Para-Triathlon: 11:00-16:00

Boxing: 12:00-15:00, 18:30-21:00

Netball: 12:00-15:30, 18:00-21:30

Squash: 12:00-15:15, 18:00-20:30

Basketball 3×3 and wheelchair basketball 3×3: 15:30-18:00, 19:30-22:00

Saturday July 30th

Athletics (marathon): 07:00-13:30

Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls: 8:30-13:45, 15:00-20:15

Badminton: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30, 19:00-22:30

Gymnastics: 09:00-14:00, 16:30-22:00

Hockey: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30, 19:00-22:30

Rugby Sevens: 09:00-13:30, 17:30-22:30

Weightlifting: 09:00-13:45, 15:30-17:45, 20:00-22:15

Table tennis and para-table tennis: 09:30-14:30, 16:00-21:00

To go biking; Track and Paratrack: 10:00-14:15, 16:00-19:00

Water sports; Swimming and Paraswimming: 10:30-12:30, 19:00-22:00

Cricket T20: 11:00-14:30, 18:00-21:30

Boxing: 12:00-15:00, 18:30-21:00

Netball: 12:00-15:30, 18:00-21:30

Squash: 12:00-14:30, 18:00-20:30

Beach volleyball: 14:30-17:30, 19:00-22:00

Basketball 3×3 and wheelchair basketball 3×3: 15:30-18:00, 19:30-22:00

Sunday 31 July

Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls: 8:30-13:45, 15:00-20:15

Badminton: 11:00-14:30, 17:30-21:00

Gymnastics: 09:00-12:00, 14:30-17:30

Hockey: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30, 19:00-22:30

Rugby Sevens: 11:00-14:30, 18:30-22:00

Triathlon and Para-Triathlon: 11:00-16:20

Weightlifting: 09:00-12:00, 14:00-16:30, 18:30-21:00

Table tennis and para-table tennis: 09:30-14:30, 16:00-21:00

To go biking; Track and Paratrack: 10:00-13:30, 15:00-19:00

Water sports; Swimming and Paraswimming: 10:30-12:30, 19:00-22:00

Cricket T20: 11:00-14:30, 18:00-21:30

Boxing: 12:00-15:00, 18:30-21:00

Netball: 12:00-15:30, 18:00-21:30

Squash: 12:00-15:00, 18:00-21:00

Beach volleyball: 14:30-17:30, 19:00-22:00

Basketball 3×3 and wheelchair basketball 3×3: 15:30-18:00, 19:30-22:00

Monday, August 1st

Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls: 8:30-15:15, 16:30-19:45

Badminton: 11:00-15:00, 17:30-21:30

Gymnastics: 13:00-17:00

Hockey: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30, 19:00-22:30

Rugby Sevens: 11:00-14:30, 18:30-22:00

Triathlon and Para-Triathlon: 11:00-16:20

Weightlifting: 09:00-12:00, 14:00-16:30, 18:30-21:00

Judo: 10:00-15:00, 17:00-19:45

Table tennis and para-table tennis: 09:30-14:45, 16:30-21:30

To go biking; Track and Para-Track: 14:00-19:00

Water sports; Swimming and Paraswimming: 10:30-12:30, 19:00-22:00

Cricket T20: 11:00-14:30, 18:00-21:30

Boxing: 12:00-15:00, 18:30-21:00

Netball: 12:00-15:30, 18:00-21:30

Squash: 12:00-15:00, 18:00-21:00

Beach volleyball: 14:30-17:30, 19:00-22:00

Basketball 3×3 and wheelchair basketball 3×3: 15:00-18:00, 19:30-22:30

Tuesday, August 2nd

Athletics and Para-Athletics: 10:00-13:30, 18:30-22:00

Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls: 8:30-15:00, 16:15-19:00

Badminton: 11:00-15:00, 17:30-21:30

Gymnastics: 13:00-17:00

Hockey: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30

Rugby Sevens: 11:00-14:30, 18:30-22:00

Triathlon and Para-Triathlon: 11:00-16:20

Weightlifting: 09:30-12:00, 14:00-16:30, 18:30-21:00

Judo: 10:00-15:00, 17:00-19:45

Table tennis and para-table tennis: 11:00-16:30

To go biking; Track and Para-Track: 14:00-19:00

Water sports; Swimming and Paraswimming: 10:30-12:30, 19:00-22:00

Cricket T20: 11:00-14:30, 18:00-21:30

Boxing: 12:00-15:00, 18:30-21:45

Netball: 12:00-15:30, 18:00-21:30

Squash: 16:00-19:30,

Beach volleyball: 14:30-17:30, 19:00-22:00

Basketball 3×3 and wheelchair basketball 3×3: 15:00-18:00, 19:30-22:30

Wednesday 3 August

Athletics and Para-Athletics: 10:00-13:30, 18:30-22:00

Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls: 8:30-13:45, 15:00-20:45

Badminton: 08:00-15:00, 16:30-22:30

Hockey: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30, 19:00-22:30

Weightlifting: 09:30-12:00, 14:00-16:30, 18:30-21:00

Judo: 10:00-14:30, 17:00-19:45

Table tennis and para-table tennis: 09:30-14:15, 16:00-20:45

To go biking; Mountain Bike: 11:30-16:00

Water sports; Swimming and Paraswimming: 10:30-12:30, 19:00-22:00

Cricket T20: 11:00-14:30, 18:00-21:30

Boxing: 12:00-16:00, 18:00-22:00

Netball: 12:00-15:30, 18:00-21:30

Squash: 10:00-13:00, 16:00-20:30

Beach volleyball: 14:30-17:30, 19:00-22:00

Thursday, August 4th

Athletics and Para-Athletics: 10:00-13:30, 18:30-22:00

Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls: 8:30-13:45, 15:00-20:15

Badminton: 09:00-15:00, 16:30-22:30

Ice hockey: 14:00-17:30, 19:00-22:30

Para powerlifting: 15:00-17:45, 19:30-22:15

Table tennis and para-table tennis: 09:30-14:15, 16:00-20:30

To go biking; Time trial: 10:00-16:00

Water sports; Diving: 13:00-15:30, 18:00-21:00

Cricket T20: 11:00-14:30, 18:00-21:30

Boxing: 12:00-16:00, 18:00-22:00

Gymnastics; rhythmic: 12:00-15:30, 18:00-21:30

Netball: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30, 19:00-22:30

Squash: 12:00-15:00, 18:00-21:00

Beach volleyball: 14:30-17:30, 19:00-22:00

Friday 5 August

Athletics and Para-Athletics: 10:00-15:00, 18:30-22:00

Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls: 8:30-15:15, 16:30-19:45

Badminton: 11:00-15:30, 17:30-22:00

Hockey: 09:00-13:30, 18:00-20:30

Table tennis and para-table tennis: 09:30-14:00, 16:00-20:30

Water sports; Diving: 10:00-13:00, 18:00-21:00

Wrestling: 10:30-13:30, 17:00-19:30

Gymnastics; rhythmic: 13:30-17:30

Netball: 09:00-13:00, 14:30-18:30

Squash: 12:00-15:00, 18:00-21:00

Beach volleyball: 11:00-13:00, 14:30-17:30, 19:00-22:00

Saturday August 6th

Athletics and Para-Athletics: 10:00-15:00, 18:30-21:45

Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls: 8:30-15:15, 16:30-19:45

Badminton: 11:00-15:30, 17:30-22:00

Ice hockey: 09:00-13:30, 18:00-22:30

Table tennis and para-table tennis: 09:30-14:15, 16:00-22:00

Water sports; Diving: 10:00-13:00, 18:00-21:00

Wrestling: 10:30-13:30, 17:00-19:30

Boxing: 10:30-13:00, 14:30-17:30, 19:00-21:30

Cricket T20: 11:00-14:30, 18:00-21:30

Gymnastics; rhythmic: 10:00-13:00

Netball: 09:00-11:00, 14:30-16:30

Squash: 12:00-15:00, 18:00-21:00

Beach volleyball: 15:00-17:00, 20:00-22:00

Sunday 7 August

Athletics and Para-Athletics: 10:00-13:15, 18:30-21:30

To go biking; Street race: 08:00-17:00

Badminton: 09:00-14:30, 17:00-22:30

Hockey: 09:00-14:00, 15:00-20:00

Table tennis and para-table tennis: 09:30-14:45, 16:00-21:00

Water sports; Diving: 10:00-13:00, 17:30-20:30

Boxing: 10:30-13:00, 14:30-17:30, 19:00-21:30

Cricket T20: 10:00-13:30, 17:00-20:30

Netball: 13:30-15:30, 20:30-22:30

Squash: 12:00-15:30, 18:00-20:15

Beach volleyball: 15:00-17:30, 20:00-22:30

Monday, August 8th

Badminton: 08:00-14:15

Hockey: 09:00-11:30, 12:30-15:00

Table tennis and para-table tennis: 09:30-13:15

Water sports; Diving: 10:00-13:00

Squash: 10:00-14:30

Closing ceremony: 20:00-22:00

https://www.independent.co.uk/sport/commonwealth-games/birmingham-2022-schedule-events-dates-times-b2131423.html Birmingham 2022 schedule: Commonwealth Games dates and times

Fry Electronics Team

Fry Electronics.com is an automatic aggregator of the all world’s media. In each content, the hyperlink to the primary source is specified. All trademarks belong to their rightful owners, all materials to their authors. If you are the owner of the content and do not want us to publish your materials, please contact us by email – admin@fry-electronics.com. The content will be deleted within 24 hours.

Related Articles

Back to top button