Entertainment

Full BAFTA 2022 Winners List as Dune Wins Five Awards and Lady Gaga Misses

Dune was the biggest winner of the night with five gongs while Joanna Scanlon took the Lead Actress award ahead of house favorite Lady Gaga

blank

BAFTA returned to the Royal Albert Hall in London this evening in grand style after being forced to resort to Zoom last year amid the Covid-19 pandemic.

The 2022 winners welcomed the event’s usual flashy and flashy return as they walked the red carpet and attended in person as actress Rebel Wilson presented the show.

The big wins have seen Dune win five awards after picking up 11 nominations – but the sci-fi film missed out on Best Picture with The Power Of The Dog at the 75th BAFTAs directed by actress Rebel. Wilson hosted and aired on BBC1.

Elsewhere, Lady Gaga lost for best actress for her role in House of Gucci and Joanna Scanlan won for her turn in After Love.







Kenneth Branagh’s Belfast Project Wins Best British Film
(

Image:

BBC)

Here’s the full list of winners from this year’s British Academy Film Awards…

The best movieWINNER: The Power of Dogs Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman

Nominees:

  • ENJOY Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas
  • DON’T LOOK AT Adam McKay, Kevin Messick
  • DUNE Mary Parent, Cale Boyter, Denis Villeneuve
  • LICORICE PIZZA Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, Adam Somner

BAFTA Award for Best British Film WINNER: BELFAST Kenneth Branagh, Laura Berwick, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas

Nominees:

  • AFTER LOVED Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier
  • ALI & AVA Clio Bernard, Tracy O’Riordan
  • POINTS Philip Barantini, Bart Ruspoli, Hester Ruoff, James Cummings
  • CYRANO Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Guy Heely, Erica Schmidt
  • EVERYONE TALKED ABOUT JAMIE Jonathan Butterell, Peter Carlton, Mark Herbert, Tom MacRae
  • HOME OF GUCCI Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Giannina Scott, Kevin J Walsh, Roberto Bnkinggna, Becky Johnston
  • FINAL NIGHT AT SOHO Edgar Wright, Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Nira Park, Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • There’s NO TIME TO DIE Cary Joji Fukunaga, Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson, Neal Pervis, Robert Wade, Phoebe Waller-Bridge
  • PASSED the Rebecca Hall, Margot Hand, Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker

BAFTA Award for Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer WIN: THEIR HARD PEOPLE CAUSE Jeymes Samuel (Writer/Director) [also written by Boaz Yakin]

Nominees:

  • AFTER falling in love with Aleem Khan (Writer/Director)
  • HIGHLIGHTS James Cummings (Writer), Hester Ruoff (Producer) [also written by Philip Barantini and produced by Bart Ruspoli]
  • KEYBOARD AFFECT Posy Dixon (Writer/Director), Liv Proctor (Producer)
  • WELCOME Rebecca Hall (Writer / Director)

BAFTA Award for Film Not in English WINNER: MY DRIVE – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto

Nominees:

  • HAND OF GOD Paolo Sorrentino, Lorenzo Mieli
  • PARALLEL MOTHER Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar
  • PETITE MAMAN Celine Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur
  • The Biggest Man in the World Joachim Trier, Thomas Robsahm






Robert Fyvolent, David Dinerstein, Questlove and Joseph Patel receive the Documentary Award for Summer of the Soul
(

Image:

Nice pictures)

BAFTA Award for Documentary WINNER: SOUL’s SUMMER (OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION IS NOT TELEVISION) Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

Nominees:

  • BECOME COUSTEAU Liz Garbus, Dan Cogan
  • COW Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor
  • HAPPY Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellström
  • BACKGROUND Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, John Battsek, PJ van Sandwijk

BAFTA AWARDS for Animated Feature WINNER: ENCANTO Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clarke Spencer

Nominees:

  • HAPPY Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellström
  • LUCA Enrico Casarosa, Andrea Warren
  • THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

BAFTA Award for WINNER Director: Jane Campion’s Dog Power

Nominees:

  • AFTER falling in love with Aleem Khan
  • MY DRIVER Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
  • HAPPY Audrey Diwan
  • LICORICE PIZZA Paul Thomas Anderson
  • TITANE Julia Ducournau

BAFTA Award for Original Screenplay Winner: LICORICE PIZZA Paul Thomas Anderson

Nominees:

  • IS RICARDOS Aaron Sorkin
  • BELFAST Kenneth Branagh
  • DON’T LOOK AT Adam McKay
  • KING RICHARD Zach Baylin






Sian Heder Wins Best Adapted Screenplay for CODA
(

Image:

Nice pictures)







Clark Spencer, Yvett Merino and Jared Bush took home the award for Best Animated Feature for Encanto
(

Image:

Nice pictures)

BAFTA Award for WINNER Adapted Screenplay: CODA Siân Heder

Nominees:

  • MY DRIVER Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
  • DUNE Eric Roth, John Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve
  • Losing Daughter Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • Jane Campion’s Dog Power

BAFTA Award for Lead Actress WINNER: JOANNA SCANLAN after love

Nominees:

  • LADY GAGA Gucci House
  • ALANA HAIM Licorice Pizza
  • EMILIA JONES CODA
  • RENATE REINSVE The ugliest person in the world
  • TESSA THOMPSON passed

BAFTA Award for Leading Actor WINNER: WILL TRUST King Richard

Nominees:

  • ADEEL AKHTAR Ali & Ava
  • MAHERSHALA ALI Swan Song
  • BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Power of the Dog
  • LEONARDO DICAPRIO No lookup
  • Boiling Point STEPHEN GRAHAM






Joanna Scanlan Wins Best Actress for After Love
(

Image:

Dave Benett/Getty Images)







Ariana DeBose Wins Best Supporting Actress for West Side Story
(

Image:

Samir Hussein / WireImage)

BAFTA Award for Supporting Actress WINNER: ARIANA DEBOSE’s Western Story

Nominees:

  • CAITRIONA BALFE Belfast
  • JESSIE BUCKLEY The Lost Daughter
  • ANN DOWD Mass
  • AUNJANUE ELLIS King Richard
  • RUTH NEGGA Passing

BAFTA Award for Supporting Actor WINNER: KOTSUR CODACARD

Nominees:

  • MIKE FAIST Western Story
  • CIARAT HINDS Belfast
  • WOODY NORMAN C’mon C’mon
  • JESSE PLEMONS The Power of the Dog
  • KODI SMIT-MCPHEE The Power of the Dog

BAFTA Awards for WINNERS Life Points: DUNE Hans Zimmer

Nominees:

  • IS RICARDOS Daniel Pemberton
  • DON’T LOOK AT Nicholas Britell
  • LEGAL DISPUTES Alexandre Desplat
  • Jonny Greenwood Dog Power

BAFTA Award for WINNER: Cindy Tolan’s Western Face Story

Nominees:

  • POINTS Carolyn McLeod
  • DUNE Francine Maisler
  • HAND OF GOD Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco
  • KING RICHARD Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman

BAFTA AWARD WINNER for Cinematography: DUNE Greig Fraser

Nominees:

  • NIGHTMARE ALLEY Dan Laustsen
  • There’s NO TIME TO DIE Linus Sandgren
  • The Power of the Dog Ari Wegner
  • MACBETH’s EXPERIMENT Bruno Delbonnel






Patrice Vermette and Zsuzsanna Sipos received the award for Best Production Design for Dune
(

Image:

Nice pictures)







Troy Kotsur Wins Best Supporting Actor for CODA
(

Image:

Samir Hussein / WireImage)

BAFTA Award for WINNER Editing: There’s NO TIME TO DIE Tom Cross, Elliot Graham

Nominees:

  • BELFAST Úna Ní Dhonghaile
  • DUNE Joe Walker
  • LICORICE PIZZA Andy Jurgensen
  • SUMMER OF SOUL (OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION IS NOT TELEVISION) Joshua L. Pearson

BAFTA Award Winners for Production Design: DUNE Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos

Nominees:

  • CYRANO Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • LEGAL DISPUTES Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
  • NIGHTMARE ALLEY Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
  • THE WEST STORY Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

BAFTA Award Winners for Costume Design: CRUELLA – Jenny Beavan

Nominees:

  • CYRANO Massimo Cantini Parrini
  • DUNE Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
  • FRENCH WINNER Milena Canonero
  • NIGHTMARE ALLEY Luis Sequeira

BAFTA Award Winners for Makeup & Hairstyling: EYES OF TAMMY FAYE Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh

Nominees:

  • CRUELLA Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne
  • CYRANO Alessandro Bertolazzi, Siân Miller
  • DUNE love Larson, Donald Mowat
  • HOME OF GUCCI Frederic Aspiras, Jane Carboni, Giuliano Mariana, Sarah Nicole Tanno

BAFTA Award for Sound Winner: DUNE Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett

Nominees:

  • FINAL NIGHT IN SOHO Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan
  • There’s NO TIME TO DIE James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
  • A QUIET PLACE PART II Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van Der Ryn
  • THE WEST STORY Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom






Lashana Lynch (centre) – with Lady Gaga (left) and Bukky Bakray (right) – is the recipient of EE’s Rising Star Award
(

Image:

SplashNews.com)

BAFTA AWARD for Special Visual Effects WINNER: DUNE Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer

Nominees:

  • FREE GUY Swen Gillberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick
  • GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro
  • MATCH GUIDE Tom Debenham, Hew J Evans, Dan Glass, JD Schwaim
  • There’s NO TIME TO DIE Mark Bokowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

BAFTA Award for British Animated Short WINNER: Jordi Morera DO NOT FEED THE PORLS

Nominees:

  • ART IMPACTS Joanna Quinn, Les Mills
  • NIGHT OF THE DREAM LIFE Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso

BAFTA Award for British Short Film Award: THE BLACK COP Cherish Oleka

Nominees:

  • FEMME Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Hayley Williams
  • THE PALACE Jo Prichard
  • STUFFED Theo Rhys, Joss Holden-Rea
  • THREE OUTDOOR MEETINGS Michael Woodward, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon

BAFTA Award for EE Rising Star Award for EE Rising Star Award: LASHANA LYNCH

Nominees:

  • ARIANA WOMEN
  • HARRIS DICKINSON
  • MILLIONS OF SIMPLE
  • KODI SMIT-MCPHEE

Do you have a story to sell? Contact us at webcelebs@mirror.co.uk or call us directly 0207 29 33033.

Read more

Read more

https://www.mirror.co.uk/3am/celebrity-news/bafta-2022-winners-list-full-26456410 Full BAFTA 2022 Winners List as Dune Wins Five Awards and Lady Gaga Misses

Fry Electronics Team

Fry Electronics.com is an automatic aggregator of the all world’s media. In each content, the hyperlink to the primary source is specified. All trademarks belong to their rightful owners, all materials to their authors. If you are the owner of the content and do not want us to publish your materials, please contact us by email – admin@fry-electronics.com. The content will be deleted within 24 hours.

Related Articles

Back to top button