How to watch World Athletics Championships online and on TV

The World Athletics Championships kicked off at Eugene’s Hayward Field on Friday, kicking off 10 days of international competition as Britain’s track and field stars will seek to make their mark on the global stage.

Dina Asher-Smith and Katarina Johnson-Thompson are among the defending champions from Doha three years ago, while Keely Hodgkinson and Laura Muir will look to add to their success at the Tokyo Olympics.

Sydney McLaughlin and Christian Coleman will be the leading US hopes while international sprint talent will be highlighted by Elaine Thompson-Herah and Shericka Jackson.

There is a seven hour time difference between the UK and Eugene, Portland on the west coast of the United States.

But here’s the full schedule of events and how to watch.

When are the World Athletics Championships?

The championships began on Friday July 15th and will last until Sunday July 24th.

How can I follow the World Athletics Championships?

The BBC will provide full coverage of the World Athletics Championships, with the best of the action shown live on BBC One after midnight.

What is the TV program? (All times BST)

Sunday 17 July

13:50-16:45 – BBC One

18:30-23:00 – BBC iPlayer

01:00-04:30 (Monday morning) – BBC One

Monday 18 July

13:45-17:00 – BBC Two

17:00-19:30 – BBC Two

19:30-21:00 – BBC Three

00:55-04:25 (Tuesday morning) – BBC One

Tuesday 19 July

01:10-04:40 (Wednesday morning) – BBC One

Wednesday July 20th

01:20-04:50 (Thursday morning) – BBC One

Thursday 21st July

01:05-04:35 (Friday morning) – BBC One

Friday 22 July

01:05-04:35 (Saturday morning) – BBC One

Saturday 23rd July

18:30-20:00 – BBC Two

20:00-21:30 – BBC Three

01:00-04:30 (Sunday morning) – BBC One

Sunday 24th July

14:00-20:00 – BBC Red Button

20:00-21:00 – BBC Two

21:00-22:00 – BBC Three

22:00-23:30 – BBC Red Button

01:00-04:30 (Monday morning) – BBC One

What is the competition schedule? (All times BST)

Sunday 17 July

Morning Session

13:15 M marathon final

17:35 W 100 meter hurdles heptathlon

18:05 M 400 meter heats

18:35 W high jump heptathlon

18:35 W Hammer Throw Final

19:00 W 400 meter races

00:00 M 10,000 meters final

00:45 W shot put heptathlon

afternoon session

00:05 M 110 meter hurdles semi-final

00:05 M Discus Throw Qualification – Group A

00:25 W Pole Vault Final

00:33 W 100 meters semi-final

01:03 M 400 meter hurdles semi-final

01:27 M shot put final

01:30 M Discus Throw Qualification – Group B

01:38 W 200 meters heptathlon

02:00 M 1500 meters semi-final

02:30 M 110 meter hurdles final

02:50 W 100 meters final

Monday 18 July

Morning Session

13:15 W marathon final

16:35 W long jump heptathlon

17:55 W Javelin Heptathlon – Group A

19:05 W Javelin Heptathlon – Group B

afternoon session

00:05 M 200 meters sprints

00:10 W Discus Throw Qualification – Group A

00:45M High Jump Final

01:00 W 200 meters sprints

01:20 W Triple Jump Final

01:35 W Discus Throw Qualification – Group B

01:55 W 800 meters heptathlon

02:20 M 3000 Meter Steeplechase Final

02:50 W 1500 meters final

Tuesday 19 July

afternoon session

00:15 W 400 meter hurdles heats

00:40 W High Jump Final

01:05 W 200 meters semi-final

01:33 M discus throw final

01:50 M 200 meters semi-final

02:30M 1500 Meters Final

02:50 M 400 meter hurdles final

Wednesday June 20th

afternoon session

22:20 W Javelin Qualification – Group A

23:25 W 5000 meters sprints

23:50 W Javelin Qualification – Group B

00:20 M 800 meter races

01:15 W 400 meter hurdles semi-final

01:30 W discus throw final

01:45 W 400 meters semi-final

02:15 M 400 meters semi-final

02:45 W 3000 meter Steeplechase Final

Thursday 21st July

afternoon session

00:05 M Javelin Qualification – Group A

00:10 W 800 meters sprints

01:10 M 5000 meter heats

01:20 M Triple Jump Qualification

01:35 M Javelin Qualification – Group B

02:00 M 800 meters semi-final

02:35 W 200 meters final

02:50 M 200 Meters Final

Friday 22 July

Morning Session

13:15 W 35 km run final

afternoon session

00:05 M Pole Vault Qualification

00:40 W 4×100 meter relay races

01:05 M 4×100 meter relay races

01:20 W Javelin Final

01:35 W 800 meters semi-final

02:15 W 400 meters final

02:35 M 400 meters final

02:50 W 400 meter hurdles final

Saturday 23rd July

Morning Session

16:50 M 100 meters decathlon

17:40 m long jump decathlon

18:20 W 100 meter hurdles heats

19:00 W Long Jump Qualification

19:10 M shot put decathlon

afternoon session

23:10 M high jump decathlon

00:10 W 4×400 meter relay races

00:40 M 4×400 meter relay races

01:00 M triple jump final

01:10 M 800 Meters Final

01:25 W 5000 meters final

01:35 M javelin final

Sunday 24th July

Morning Session

13:15 M 35 Kilometer Race Walk Final

16:35 M 110 meter hurdles decathlon

17:30 M discus throw decathlon – Group A

18:40 M discus throw decathlon – Group B

19:15 M Pole Vault Decathlon – Group A

20:15 M Pole Vault Decathlon – Group B

afternoon session

00:05 W 100m hurdles semi-final

00:05 M Javelin Throw Decathlon – Group A

00:25 M Pole Vault Final

00:50 W long jump final

01:05 M 5000 meters final

01:10 M Javelin Throw Decathlon – Group B

01:35 W 800 meters final

02:00 W 100 meter hurdles final

02:20 M 1500 meters decathlon

02:35 M 4×400 Meter Relay Final

02:50 W 4×400 meters relay final

https://www.independent.co.uk/sport/general/athletics/world-athletics-championships-tv-live-stream-b2124982.html How to watch World Athletics Championships online and on TV

Fry Electronics Team

Fry Electronics.com is an automatic aggregator of the all world’s media. In each content, the hyperlink to the primary source is specified. All trademarks belong to their rightful owners, all materials to their authors. If you are the owner of the content and do not want us to publish your materials, please contact us by email – admin@fry-electronics.com. The content will be deleted within 24 hours.

Related Articles

Back to top button