UFC 2022 schedule: All the big fights happening this year

After one of the most successful and compelling years in UFC history, the mixed martial arts promotion continues to expand in 2022.

2021 saw Conor McGregor fight twice, marking his most active year since 2016. The Irishman lost every game to Dustin Poirier and suffered a horrific leg fracture in the last, but he is aiming for a summer return to the Octagon.

Elsewhere, newer stars like Israel Adesanya, Khamzat Chimaev and Sean O’Malley are looking to continue to raise their legacies and profiles, while featherweight queen Amanda Nunes will surely be looking to reclaim her bantamweight belt after losing it in a big upset in December Julianna Pena has lost .

Islam Makhachev continues to pursue his goal of becoming lightweight champion to follow in the footsteps of his close friend and cornerman Khabib Nurmagomedov as the men’s bantamweight division sees a unification match between their interim champion Petr Yan and official defending champion Aljamain Sterling will – The heavyweight title was unified in January when Francis Ngannou singled out Ciryl Gane.

Here are all the UFC events and fights announced for the coming weeks and months (maps subject to change):

Saturday, July 30 – UFC 277 – American Airlines Center, Dallas

Julianna Pena (right) dethroned Amanda Nunes in December

(Getty Images)

main card

Julianna Pena (C) vs. Amanda Nunes 2 (Women’s Bantamweight Title)

Brandon Moreno vs. Kai Kara-France (interim flyweight title)

Derrick Lewis vs Sergey Pavlovich (Heavyweight)

Alexandre Pantoja vs. Alex Perez (Flyweight)

Magomed Ankalaev vs. Anthony Smith (Light Heavyweight)

front matter

Alex Morono vs. Matthew Semelsberger (welterweight)

Drew Dober vs. Rafael Alves (Lightweight)

Don’Tale Mayes vs. Hamdy Abdelwahab (Heavyweight)

Rafa Garcia vs. Drakkar Klose (Lightweight)

Early Heats

Adam Fugitt vs. Michael Morales (welterweight)

Ji Yeon Kim vs. Joselyne Edwards (Women’s Flyweight)

Nicolae Negumereanu vs. Ihor Potieria (Light Heavyweight)

Orion Cosce vs. Mike Mathetha (welterweight)

Saturday, August 6 – UFC Fight Night – TBD

Thiago Santos vs. Jamahal Hill (Light Heavyweight)

Shamil Gamzatov vs. Misha Cirkunov (Light Heavyweight)

Bryan Battle vs. Takashi Sato (Welterweight)

Saturday, August 13 – UFC Fight Night – Pechanga Arena, San Diego

Former UFC Bantamweight Champion Dominick Cruz

(AP)

main card

Marlon Vera vs. Dominick Cruz (Bantamweight)

Alexa Grasso vs. Viviane Araujo (Women’s Flyweight)

Malcolm Gordon vs. Allan Nascimento (Flyweight)

Aspen Ladd vs. Sara McMann (Women’s Bantamweight)

Devin Clark vs. Azamat Murzakanov (Light Heavyweight)

front matter

Bruno Silva vs. Gerald Meerschaert (middleweight)

Martin Buday vs. Lukasz Brzeski (Heavyweight)

Yazmin Jauregui vs. Istela Nunes (Women’s Strawweight)

Saturday, August 20 – UFC 278 – Vivint Arena, Salt Lake City

UFC Welterweight Champion Kamaru Usman

(Getty Images)

main card

Kamaru Usman (C) vs Leon Edwards 2 (Welterweight Title)

Jose Aldo vs. Merab Dvalishvili (Bantamweight)

Paulo Costa vs. Luke Rockhold (middleweight)

Amir Albazi vs. Francisco Figueiredo (Flyweight)

Marcin Tybura vs. Alexander Romanov (heavyweight)

front matter

Leonardo Santos vs. Jared Gordon (Lightweight)

Wu Yanan vs. Lucie Pudilova (Women’s Bantamweight)

Tyson Pedro vs. Harry Hunsucker (Light Heavyweight)

Daniel da Silva vs. Victor Altamirano (Flyweight)

Aoriqileng vs. Jay Perrin (Bantamweight)

AJ Fletcher vs. Ange Loosa (welterweight)

Sean Woodson vs. Luis Saldana (Featherweight)

Saturday, September 3 – UFC Fight Night – Accor Arena, Paris

Former interim UFC heavyweight champion Ciryl Gane

(Getty Images)

Ciryl Gane vs. Tai Tuivasa (Heavyweight)

Robert Whittaker vs. Marvin Vettori (middleweight)

Katlyn Chookagian vs. Manon Fiorot (Women’s Flyweight)

Nassourdine Imavov vs. Joaquin Buckley (middleweight)

Alessio di Chirico vs. Roman Kopylov (middleweight)

Zarah Fairn vs. Ailin Perez (Women’s Featherweight)

John Makdessi vs. Nasrat Haqparast (Lightweight)

Saturday, September 10 – UFC Fight Night – TBA

Nate Diaz (left) and Khamzat Chimaev have agreed to a welterweight duel

(Getty)

Nate Diaz vs. Islam Makhachev (welterweight) – TBC

Saturday, September 17 – UFC Fight Night – UFC Apex, Las Vegas

Cory Sandhagen vs. Song Yadong (Bantamweight)

Giga Chikadze vs. Sodiq Yusuff (Featherweight)

Chidi Njokuani vs. Gregory Rodrigues (middleweight)

Tanner Boser vs. Rodrigo Nascimento Ferreira (Heavyweight)

Andre Fili vs. Lando Vannata (Featherweight)

Maryna Moroz vs. Sijara Eubanks (Women’s Flyweight)

Saturday, October 22 – UFC 280 – Etihad Arena, Abu Dhabi

Charles Oliveira vs. Islam Makhachev (vacant lightweight title)

Petr Yan vs. Sean O’Malley (Bantamweight)

Belal Muhammad vs. Sean Brady (Welterweight)

https://www.independent.co.uk/sport/ufc/ufc-schedule-2022-events-fights-july-b2130545.html UFC 2022 schedule: All the big fights happening this year

Fry Electronics Team

Fry Electronics.com is an automatic aggregator of the all world’s media. In each content, the hyperlink to the primary source is specified. All trademarks belong to their rightful owners, all materials to their authors. If you are the owner of the content and do not want us to publish your materials, please contact us by email – admin@fry-electronics.com. The content will be deleted within 24 hours.

Related Articles

Back to top button