UFC 2022 schedule: All the big fights happening this year

After one of the most successful and compelling years in UFC history, the mixed martial arts promotion continues to expand in 2022.

2021 saw Conor McGregor fight twice, making it his most active year since 2016. The Irishman lost every game to Dustin Poirier and suffered a horrible fracture of his leg in the last, but he is aiming for a summer return to the Octagon.

Elsewhere, newer stars like Israel Adesanya, Khamzat Chimaev and Sean O’Malley are looking to continue to raise their legacies and profiles, while featherweight queen Amanda Nunes will surely be looking to reclaim her bantamweight belt after losing it in a big upset in December Julianna Pena has lost .

Islam Makhachev continues to pursue his goal of becoming lightweight champion to follow in the footsteps of his close friend and cornerman Khabib Nurmagomedov as the men’s bantamweight division sees a unification match between their interim champion Petr Yan and official defending champion Aljamain Sterling will – The heavyweight title was unified in January when Francis Ngannou singled out Ciryl Gane.

Here are all the UFC events and fights that have been announced for the coming weeks and months (Subject to map changes):

Saturday, October 1 – UFC Fight Night – UFC Apex, Las Vegas

Mackenzie Dern celebrates her submission win over Hannah Cifers

(Zuffa LLC via Getty Images)

main card

Mackenzie Dern vs. Yan Xiaonan (Women’s Strawweight)

Randy Brown vs. Francisco Trinaldo (welterweight)

Raoni Barcelos vs Trevin Jones (Bantamweight)

Sodiq Yusuff vs. Don Shainis (Featherweight)

John Castaneda vs. Daniel Santos (Catchweight – 140lbs)

Mike Davis vs. Viacheslav Borshchev (Lightweight)

front matter

Ilir Latifi vs. Aleksei Oleinik (Heavyweight)

Jessica Penne vs. Tabatha Ricci (Women’s Strawweight)

Jaoquim Silva vs. Jesse Ronson (Lightweight)

Krzysztof Jotko vs. Brendan Allen (middleweight)

Maxim Grishin vs. Philipe Lins (Light Heavyweight)

Julija Stoliarenko vs. Chelsea Chandler (Catchweight – 140lbs)

Guido Cannetti vs. Randy Costa (Bantamweight)

Saturday, October 15 – UFC Fight Night – UFC Apex, Las Vegas

Alexa Grasso vs. Viviane Araujo (Women’s Flyweight)

Misha Cirkunov vs. Alonzo Menifield (Light Heavyweight)

Raphael Assuncao vs Victor Henry (Bantamweight)

Tatsuro Taira vs. CJ Vergara (Flyweight)

Saturday, October 22 – UFC 280 – Etihad Arena, Abu Dhabi

Charles Oliveira (left) and Islam Makhachev will fight for the vacant lightweight belt

(Getty Images)

main card

Charles Oliveira vs. Islam Makhachev (vacant lightweight title)

Aljamain Sterling (C) vs. TJ Dillashaw (Bantamweight Title)

Petr Yan vs. Sean O’Malley (Bantamweight)

Beneil Dariush vs Mateusz Gamrot (Lightweight)

Katlyn Chookagian vs. Manon Fiorot (Women’s Flyweight)

Belal Muhammad vs. Sean Brady (Welterweight)

front matter

Makhmud Muradov vs. Caio Borralho (middleweight)

Volkan Özdemir vs. Nikita Krylov (Light Heavyweight)

Marina Rodriguez vs. Amanda Lemos (Women’s Strawweight)

Zubaira Tukhugov vs. Lucas Almeida (Featherweight)

Magomed Mustafaev vs. Jamie Mullarkey (Lightweight)

Abubakar Nurmagomedov vs. Gadzhi Omargadzhiev (welterweight)

Muhammad Mokaev vs. Malcolm Gordon (Flyweight)

Shamil Abdurakhimov vs. Jailton Almeida (Heavyweight)

Saturday, October 29 – UFC Fight Night – UFC Apex, Las Vegas

Arnold Allen celebrates beating Dan Hooker at UFC London

(PA)

Calvin Kattar vs. Arnold Allen (Featherweight)

Andrei Arlovski vs Marcos Rogerio de Lima (Heavyweight)

Kleydson Rodrigues vs. Vinicius Salvador (Flyweight)

Joseph Holmes vs. Jun Yong Park (middleweight)

Waldo Cortes Acosta vs Jared Vanderaa (Heavyweight)

Saturday, November 12 – UFC 281 – Madison Square Garden, New York City

Israel Adesanya, center, remains UFC middleweight champion (John Locher/PA)

(AP)

main card

Israel Adesanya (C) vs. Alex Pereira (Middleweight Title)

Carla Esparza (C) vs. Weili Zhang (Women’s Strawweight Title)

Dustin Poirier vs. Michael Chandler (Lightweight)

Dan Hooker vs. Claudio Puelles (Lightweight)

Brad Riddell vs. Renato Moicano (Lightweight)

Erin Blanchfield vs. Molly McCann (Women’s Flyweight)

front matter

Matt Frevola vs. Ottman Azaitar (Lightweight)

Karolina Kowalkiewicz vs. Silvan Gomez Juarez (strawweight women)

Dominick Reyes vs. Ryan Spann (Light Heavyweight)

Michael Trizano vs. Seung Woo Choi (Featherweight)

Carlos Ulberg vs. Nicolae Negumereanu (Light Heavyweight)

Saturday, November 19 – UFC Fight Night – TBA

UFC heavyweight contender Derrick Lewis

(Getty Images)

Derrick Lewis vs. Serghei Spivac (Heavyweight)

Saturday, December 3 – UFC Fight Night – TBA, Orlando

TBA vs TBA

Saturday, December 17 – UFC Fight Night – TBA

Jared Cannonier vs. Sean Strickland (middleweight)

Jamal Pogues vs. Tafon Nchukwi (Light Heavyweight)

https://www.independent.co.uk/sport/ufc/ufc-schedule-2022-events-fights-october-b2177080.html UFC 2022 schedule: All the big fights happening this year

Fry Electronics Team

Fry Electronics.com is an automatic aggregator of the all world’s media. In each content, the hyperlink to the primary source is specified. All trademarks belong to their rightful owners, all materials to their authors. If you are the owner of the content and do not want us to publish your materials, please contact us by email – admin@fry-electronics.com. The content will be deleted within 24 hours.

Related Articles

Back to top button